Randolph Chapter #74

DIRECTIONS

Coming from the north on Route 33 or route 219, the lodge is south of Davis and Elkins College on the left hand side adjacent to the Randolph County Court Annex Building.

Coming fro the south on route 33 or route 219, the lodge is just norht of the junction of both route 33 and 219 on the righthand side adjacent to the Randolph County Court Annex Building

Home

Subordinate Chapters

Miriam #1
Augusta #6
Huntington #8
Alkire #10
Queen Esther #11
Naomi #12
Parkersburg #14
R. Douglass #15
Cottageville #16
Ripley #17
Buckhannon #18
Ellenboro #20
Wellsburg #23
Thelma #24
Pennsboro #26
Wetzel #27
Francis #28
Harrisville #29
St. Marys #31
Athens #33
Fairmont #34
Morgantown #35
Elizabeth #37
Kanawha #38
Cairo #39
Weston #40
Philippi #41
Walter #43
Tiskelwah #45
New Martinsville #50 Wakoma #52
Princeton #53
West Union #56 Williamstown #58
Winolia #59
Logan #60
Marcum #61
Bethany #64
Bluefield #66
Golden Rule #69
Bethlehem #71
Grantsville #73
Randolph #74
Point Pleasant #75
Berkeley #77
St. Albans #79
Salina #81
Aletha #82
Romney #84
Moundsville #86
Charleston #88
Guyandotte #89
Glenville #90
Parsons #91
Barboursville #95
Marlinton #97
Mullens #100
Chelyan #101
Moorefield #102
Calista Boyd #104
Hamlin #106
Lewisburg #108
Good Hope #109
Wirt #113
Hurricane #116
Peterstown #118
Alderson #119
Madison #121
Union #122
Cass #124
Rowlesburg #127
Charles Town #128
South Charleston #131
Dunbar #133
Coal City #136
Franklin #138
Newburg #143
Webster Springs #145 Petersburg #146
Weirton #147
Milton #149
Buffalo #150
Vienna #151
Linden #152
Nitro #153
Shepherdstown #155
Wayne #156
Mason #157
Bramwell #158
Whites Creek #159
Crum #160
Camden-on-Gauley #161

 


Randolph Chapter No. 74

LOCATION: B. Wees Masonic Temple, Randolph Ave., Elkins, WV 26241
MAILING ADDRESS: Rt. 2, Box 539, Elkins, WV 26241
MEETINGS: Second and Fourth Tuesday at 7:30, Dec. Second Only
DATE OF GRAND VISITATION: November 21, 2014

Officers

WM Adrienne Vance 127 Elm St., Elkins, WV 26241 304-636-2928
WP Robert Vance Rt. 1, Box 108A, Elkins, WV 26241 304-636-2054
AM Mary M. Barkley Rt. 2, Box 389, Elkins, WV 26241 304-636-2693
AP Homer Adams Rt. 1, Box 328F, Elkins, WV 26241 304-636-2177
Sec Sara Hinkle Rt. 2, Box 539, Elkins, WV 26241 304-636-4680
Trea Lena Umbright P. O. Box 1234, Elkins, WV 26241 304-636-4695
Cond Patricia Lambert 1736 South Davis Ave., Elkins, WV 26241 304-636-5009
A Cond Faye Channell Box 42 Beckey Ck Rd., Huttonsville, WV 26273 304-335-4864
Chap Tamya Bolyard 513 Center St., Elkins, WV 26241 304-636-8634
Mar Linda Vance Rt. 1, Box 108A, Elkins, WV 26241 304-636-2054
Org Mary Durham 35 Cherry Fork Rd., Montrose, WV 26283 304-636-0632
Adah Sandra George 12 Weese St., Elkins, WV 26241 304-636-0886
Ruth Courtney Thompson 213 Wilson Lane, Elkins, WV 26241  
Esther Margaret Thompson HC 68, Box 69, Bowden, WV 26254 304-636-4706
Martha Pat K. Nestor 1420 Cole Ave., Elkins, WV 26241 304-636-3904
Elect Cheryl Kane HC 69, Box 41, Valley Head, WV 26294  
War Jaime Hoffman Rt. 2, Elkins, WV 26241  
Sent Jo Ellen Howell 305 Nathan St., Apt 305C, Elkins, WV 26241 304-516-9630

Chapter Membership

1. Adams, Jr., Homer 46. Hensil, Ida 91. Preusch, Lisa
2. Armstrong, Lendal 47. Hershey, Robertta 92. Price, Samuel
3. Baker, Patricia 48. Himes, Helen 93. Price, Wanda
4. Barkley, Mary M. 49. Himes, Russell 94. Rhoades, Esther
5. Bennett, Bernice 50. Himes, Violet 95. Riggleman, Jennifer
6. Beverage, Doris 51. Hiner, Patricia 96. Roy, Jacquelyn
7. Blake, Okareta 52. Hinkle, Sara 97. Royster, Kay
8. Blake, Robert 53. Hoffman, Jaime 98. Schoonover, thomas
9. Bodkins, Terry 54. Howell, Jo Ellen 99. Simmons, Anna
10. Bolyard, Tonya 55. Isner, Virginia 100. Sites, Rosalee
11. Bright, Edith Joanne 56. Jackson, Brenda 101. Smith, Lisa Daniels
12. Brown, Barbara 57. Johnson, Kimberly 102. Smith, Mary
13. Caplinger, Hope 58. Jones, Dorothy 103. Stalnaker, Opal
14. Carpenter, Grace 59. Jones, Linda 104. Summerfield, Elizabeth
15. Carpenter, Norman 60. Kane, Cheryl 105. Swisher, Anna
16. Carr, Lois 61. Kane, Raymond 106. Tacy, Helen
17. Carroll, Barbara 62. Kessler, Lois 107. Taylor, Juddith
18. Channell, Faye 63. King, Allen 108. Thompson, Betty
19. Claypoole, Audra 64. King, Caroline 109. Thompson, Courtney
20. Cook, Deborah K. Hughes 65. Lambert, Patricia 110. Thompson, Hugh
21. Cook, Steven 66. LeFevre, Carrie 111. Thompson, Justin
22. Corrick, Kelly 67. Liggett, Nellie 112. Thompson, Margaret
23. Crawford, Penelope 68. Lynn, Shirley 113. Tinney, Elizabeth
24. Crosston, Linda 69. Macvean, Elizabeth Marshall 114. Tompkins, Betty
25. Currence, Tracey 70. Maize, Joyce 115. Umbright, Lena
26. Daniels, Brenda 71. Mallow, Sue 116. Vance, Adrienne
27. Daniels, John E. 72. Mann, Eloise 117. Vance, Hollis
28. Daniels, John K. 73. Mann, Ronald 118. Vance, John R.
29. Daniels, Mae 74. Manolidis, Anita R. 119. Vance, Krissy
30. Daniels, Marlene 75. Marshall, Sarah 120. Vance, Linda
31. Daniels, II, John K. 76. Marstiller, Mary 121. VanOver, Susan
32. Durham, Mary S. 77. McCartney, Valjean 122. Vanscoy, Josephine
33. Folks, Mary F. 78. McLaughlin, Frances 123. Varner, Constance
34. Forinash, Nancy L. 79. Mire, Gloria 124. Wagoner, Anna R.
35. George, Sandra 80. Morrison, Mary 125. Wamsley, David Paul
36. George, Thomas 81. Mullenax, Paul 126. Wamsley, Dorothy R.
37. Goff, Charlotte 82. Nelson, Patsy 127. Wamsley, Michele Lee
38. Grindle, Paul 83. Nestor, Grant 128. Wamsley, Robin
39. Gumm, Joyce 84. Nestor, Joyce 129. Ware, Kathryn
40. Hankey, Hazel 85. Nestor, Pat K. 130. Ware, Mildred
41. Harman, Lausinda 86. Ossorid, Nancy 131. Weese, Rhea
42. Harper, Rachel M. 87. Owens, Leslie 132. White, Lisa
43. Harris, Christina 88. Pfau, Michelle 133. Wood, Rosalea
44. Hart, Luella 89. Pingley, Kathleen 134. Woody, Delores
45. Heckel, Renie T. 90. Poe, Juanita  

Chapter History

A meeting was held on January 14, 1915, for the purpose of take the steps necessary of the institution of a chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star in Elkins, West Virginia. The petition for institution was read and formally signed. Randolph Chapter was the name recommended by a committee. The recommendation was approved and the name adopted. On February 2, 1915, Randolph Chapter, U. D., convened in the Masonic Hall in the Heavner Building for the formal institution of the Chapter.

The date of regular meetings were fixed for the second and fourth Tuesday of each month and has remained unchanged to the present date, with the exception of only one meeting in December.
The first death in Randolph Chapter was Elizabeth Miller, who died December 11, 1917. Samuel T. Spears, our first Worthy Patron died January 25, 1936, and Frances H. Hall, our first Worthy Matron, died May 30, 1946. O. C. Lewis, Worthy Grand Patron, who helped to institute our Chapter died in July 1946. Pearl Earle, Randolph Chapter’s first Worthy Grand Matron died December 30, 1944.

Marlinton Chapter No. 97 was instituted by members of Randolph Chapter No. 74 on July 7, 1922.

The first meeting held in the Boyd Wees Memorial Masonic Temple was on January 11, 1955, with Sister Goldie Wilmoth, Worthy Matron, and Brother Stark Wilmoth, Worthy Patron, presiding. The first candidate to be initiated in the new temple was Miriam Y. O’Neal.

Chapter's Past Grand Officers

Pearle Earle , Worthy Grand Matron — 1944
Mazzie Adamson Grand Warder — 1946
Sara Wagner Grand Electa — 1949
Julia Christopher Grand Electa — 1959
Julia M. Christopher , Worthy Grand Matron — 1967
Julia M. Christopher Grand Trustee — 1972-84
Paul Christopher Worthy Grand Patron — 1982
Faye Channell Grand Adah — 1992
Patsy Nelson Grand Adah — 1994
David A. Nelson Grand Warder — 2000
Patsy Nelson , Worthy Grand Matron — 2006
Patsy Nelson, Grand Trustee — 2010

Chapter's Past Grand Representatives

Frances P. Hall South Dakota 1917-1921
Elizabeth Smith California 1918-1921
Pearl Earle New Mexico 1924-1926
Margaret Nydegger Saskatchewan 1926-1929
Stella Spears Washington 1928-1931
Pearle Earle British Columbia 1931-1934
Mazzie Adamson Kansas 1944-1947
Wilma R. Ray Ohio 1947-1948
Norma Kramer Nevada 1948-1951
Helen Nelson Mississippi 1953-1956
Mary Canfield Indiana 1957-1959
Hope Caplinger South Carolina 1962-1965
Marie Marstiller Ohio 1967-1969
Elva Daniels Texas 1970-1972
Marguerite Scott District of Columbia 1973-1976
Faye R. Channell North Dakota 1979-1981
Frankie Sponaugle Delaware 1981-1984
Robert C. Scott Colorado 1985-1987
Patsy Nelson Colorado 1989-1991
David Nelson Oklahoma 1991-1993
Lena Umbright Nebraska 1993-1995
Effie Kniley Pennsylvania 1996-1998
Marlene Daniels Alabama 1999-2001
John Daniels Minnesota 2002-2004
Patricia Lambert Utah 2005-2007
Adrrienne Vance, Manitoba 2009-2011

Top